Jeffrey A. Siegmeister, State Attorney for the Third Judicial Circuit of Florida v. L. J. Johnson , 240 So. 3d 70 ( 2018 )
[…] , 123 (Fla. 2016).
    The Florida Constitution provides to every person “the right
    to inspect or copy any public record made or received in connection
    with the official business of any public body, officer, or employee of
    the state,” except with respect to certain exempted records. Art. I,
    § 24(a), Fla. Const. This right is codified in chapter 119, Florida
    Statutes, the “Public Records Act.” The Public Records Act
    describes Florida’s policy that all state, county, and municipal
    records are open for personal inspection and copying by any
    person. § 119.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). Accordingly, “[p]roviding
    access to public records is a duty of each agency.” 
    Id. Every person
    with custody of a public record must allow the record “to be
    inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any
    4
    reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under
    supervision by the custodian of the public records.” § 119.07(1)(a),