RONALD L. THOMPSON v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 239 So. 3d 1269 ( 2018 )
[…] motion to correct sentencing error. Because they are identified as (1) and (6) in the
    order of probation, we will use the same reference here for consistency.
    -2-
    Unlike standard or general conditions of probation, which are contained
    within the statutes, State v. Hart, 
    668 So. 2d 589
    , 592 (Fla. 1996) (citing Hart v. State,
    
    651 So. 2d 112
    , 113 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995)), "[s]pecial terms and conditions of probation
    must be imposed by oral pronouncement at sentencing," Lavender v. State, 
    203 So. 3d 969
    , 971 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) (citing § 948.039, Fla. Stat. (2014)). See § 948.039, Fla.
    Stat. (2015) ("The court shall impose the special terms and conditions by oral
    pronouncement at sentencing and include the terms and conditions in the written
    sentencing order.").
    Failure to orally pronounce a special condition of probation once required
    that the condition be stricken. Maddox v. State, 
    760 So. 2d 89
    , 105 (Fla. 2000); see
    Nank v. State, 
    646 So. 2d 762
    , 764 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (striking special conditions