A. R. v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES ( 2018 )
[…] judicial review hearing. A.R. was not informed prior to the judicial review that the
    Department and the Guardian ad Litem Program would seek to change the permanency
    goals. There is no indication that A.R. was notified that an evidentiary hearing would be
    conducted at the judicial review.
    Not only did this failure run afoul of the statutory requirements, it also
    denied A.R. procedural due process to present witnesses and cross-examine the
    Department's and the Guardian ad Litem Program's witnesses. See, e.g., § 39.6011(7),
    Fla. Stat. (2016) ("The case plan must be filed with the court and copies provided to all
    parties . . . not less than 3 business days before the disposition hearing.");
    § 39.602(4)(a) (requiring that the parent must be provided with the Department's case
    -2-
    plan at least seventy-two hours before the hearing on court's approval); § 39.621(3)(a)
    ("At least 3 business days before the permanency hearing, the [D]epartment shall file its