DEAN DESANTIS and LAURA DESANTIS v. LEO A. VECELLIO, JR. ( 2018 )
[…] Bank of Am., N.A., 
    163 So. 3d 565
    ,
    568 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (quoting D’Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 
    863 So. 2d 311
    ,
    314 (Fla. 2003)). Setoffs for collateral recoveries are available pursuant to
    sections 768.041(2) and 46.015(2) of the Florida Statutes, (2015). Both
    sections contain nearly identical language, however, section 46.015 is
    located in the civil practice and procedure title of the Florida Statutes and
    8
    section 768.041 is located in the torts title. Because the instant case was
    founded in contract and not in tort, the court found that section 46.015(2)
    was the controlling statute. To that end, section 46.015(2) provides that
    if a defendant demonstrates that a plaintiff has released “any person in
    partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this
    amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be
    otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.” § 46.015(2), Fla.
    Stat. (2015).
    The purpose of the setoff statutes is to prevent a windfall to a plaintiff
    by way of double recovery. See Cornerstone, 163 So. 3d at 569 (“The set-
    off provision in section 768.041(2) ‘was designed to prevent duplicate or