PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. v. ERNESTO BLANCO ( 2023 )
[…] discovery.” Langston, 
    655 So. 2d at 95
    . “[W]hen it has been affirmatively
    established that such discovery is neither relevant nor will lead to the
    discovery of relevant information[,]” certiorari relief may be warranted. 
    Id.
    In Publix Supermarkets, Inc. v. Santos, 
    118 So. 3d 317
     (Fla. 3d DCA
    2013), this Court held that a discovery order requiring Publix to produce slip
    and fall incident reports from all Publix stores within the State of Florida
    amounted to impermissible carte blanche discovery of irrelevant information.
    This is because section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, 2 requires a plaintiff to
    2
    Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2022), provides as follows:
    (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign
    substance in a business establishment, the injured
    person must prove that the business establishment
    had actual or constructive knowledge of the
    dangerous condition and should have taken action to
    remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by
    circumstantial evidence showing that:
    (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a
    length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care,
    the business establishment should have known of
    the condition; or
    4
    “prove that the particular ‘business establishment’ where the injury occurred
    had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and
    discovery   should    be   restricted   to   information   on   the   particular
    establishment.” Santos, 
    118 So. 3d at 319
     (quoting § 768.0755(1)).
    Here, the Discovery Order is far broader than in Santos because it