Third District Court of Appeal
[…] “disposes of an entire case as to any party” or “disposes of a separate and
distinct cause of action that is not interdependent with other pleaded claims.”
The Gomez children contend the trial court’s order constitutes a partial final
judgment disposing of an entire case as to a party, namely the Gomez
children, because the order completely dismisses them from the case. The
problem with this argument is that, while a decedent’s survivors are certainly
4
the real parties in interest to a wrongful death suit, they are not entitled to
join the wrongful death action as parties. § 768.20, Fla. Stat.
The statutory framework of the Wrongful Death Act unambiguously
provides that a decedent’s personal representative is the party that “shall”
bring the action and “shall recover for the benefit of the decedent's survivors
and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting
in death.” § 768.20, Fla. Stat. “By statute,” the Supreme Court has observed,
“the personal representative is the only party with the standing to bring a
wrongful death action to recover damages for the benefit of the decedent's
survivors and the estate. The survivors may not bring separate legal