CHARLES W. RANDOLPH, JR. v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] Unadmitted VOP Allegations
    Defendant contends that the trial court denied him due process in
    failing to hold a violation hearing on the other alleged VOPs which he did
    not admit. The state responds that the issue of whether Defendant
    committed a VOP was settled by his admission to one of the allegations
    and the issue is not properly before this court. Additionally, the state
    maintains that this appeal would not entitle Defendant to a new violation
    hearing because his admission to condition 2 remains unchallenged and
    was not withdrawn.
    Section 948.06(2), Florida Statutes (2021), which guides VOP
    proceedings, provides in part:
    (d) If such charge is not at that time admitted by the
    probationer or offender and if it is not dismissed, the court, as
    soon as may be practicable, shall give the probationer or
    offender an opportunity to be fully heard on his or her behalf
    in person or by counsel.
    (e) After such hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or
    continue the probation or community control or place the
    probationer into community control. If such probation or
    community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the
    probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and
    proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been
    adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have
    6
    originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender
    on probation or into community control.
    § 948.06(2)(d)–(e), Fla. Stat. (2021).
    Finding a VOP requires the state to prove a defendant willfully and
    substantially violated the terms of his or her probation by a preponderance
    of the evidence. Mata v. State, 
    31 So. 3d 257
    , 259 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).