ALLAN J. DINNERSTEIN, M.D. and ALLAN J. DINNERSTEIN, M.D., P.A. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH , 254 So. 3d 497 ( 2018 )
[…] Health, whereby he agreed to participate in Florida’s
    Volunteer Healthcare Provider Program. The Legislature
    enacted this program in section 766.1115, Florida Statutes,
    to improve the access of indigent residents to health care by
    offering health care providers immunity from suit for their
    agreement to offer free health care to indigent residents. See §
    766.1115(2), Fla. Stat. (2005). A volunteer provider may not
    be named as a defendant in any malpractice action where the
    care is performed under the health care provider’s contract
    with the Department. § 766.1115(4), Fla. Stat. (2005).
    The statute mandates that “[p]atient selection and initial
    referral must be made solely by the governmental contractor,
    and the provider must accept all referred patients.” §
    766.1115(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (2005). “If emergency care is
    required, the patient need not be referred before receiving
    treatment, but must be referred within 48 hours after
    treatment is commenced or within 48 hours after the patient
    has the mental capacity to consent to treatment, whichever
    occurs later.” § 766.1115(4)(e), Fla. Stat. (2005). The
    Department’s standard contract, signed by Dr. Dinnerstein,
    contains language based on the statutory language of section
    766.1115(4)(e). It requires that a designated agent of the
    Department must make the referral pursuant to Patient