Central Carillon Beach Condo. Assoc., Inc. v. Garcia , 245 So. 3d 869 ( 2018 )
[…] The individual condominium units at issue in
    this case, together with each unit’s undivided interest in the common elements, are
    assessed in the name of the individual owners—not their Association.
    In response, the Associations argue that those statutes are contrary to the
    specific rights of collective representation given to them in the condominium law,
    section 718.111(3), and in Rule 1.221, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. We
    disagree.
    5  It is undisputed that the Appraiser had a right to appeal the VAB decision
    pursuant to section 194.036(1), Florida Statutes (2016).
    5
    Section 718.111(3) provides, in pertinent part:
    The association may contract, sue, or be sued with respect to the
    exercise or nonexercise of its powers. For these purposes, the powers
    of the association include, but are not limited to, the maintenance,
    management, and operation of the condominium property. After
    control of the association is obtained by unit owners other than the
    developer, the association may institute, maintain, settle, or appeal
    actions or hearings in its name on behalf of all unit owners
    concerning matters of common interest to most or all unit owners,
    including, but not limited to, the common elements; the roof and
    structural components of a building or other improvements;
    mechanical, electrical, and plumbing elements serving an
    improvement or a building; representations of the developer
    pertaining to any existing or proposed commonly used facilities; and
    protesting ad valorem taxes on commonly used facilities and on
    units; and may defend actions in eminent domain or bring inverse
    condemnation actions. If the association has the authority to
    maintain a class action, the association may be joined in an action
    as representative of that class with reference to litigation and
    disputes involving the matters for which the association could
    bring a class action.
    (Emphasis provided).
    The provision only addresses ad valorem taxes in one phrase: “protesting ad
    valorem taxes on commonly used facilities and on units.”        The Associations
    protested the ad valorem taxes administratively on behalf of all units, but the
    lawsuits brought by the Appraiser against the unit owners are not “protests”—they
    are judicial review proceedings in which the unit owners are defendants. The