Betty Caitlin Nicole Smith v. Zachary Taylor Daniel , 246 So. 3d 1279 ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction and Appellee (“Respondent” per the order) “was
    provided with reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard.”
    Appellee has not challenged the order in any way.
    2   Section 741.315(2), Fla. Stat., states:
    Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. s. 2265, an injunction for
    protection against domestic violence issued by a court of
    a foreign state must be accorded full faith and credit by
    the courts of this state and enforced by a law enforcement
    agency as if it were the order of a Florida court . . . .
    3  Section 61.526(1), Fla. Stat.—appearing in Florida’s
    Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act—
    requires a Florida court to “recognize and enforce a child custody
    determination of a court of another state . . . .” The Kentucky
    Domestic Violence Order of Protection grants temporary custody
    of the minor child to Appellant.
    2
    did not refute the mother’s allegations of the violence, there is
    nothing in the final order suggesting that the trial court seriously