THE RESTORATION TEAM a/a/o RICK SANTOS and IDALIA SANTOS v. SOUTHERN OAK INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2023 )
[…] is subject to the requirements of section 627.7152 (entitled “Assignment
    agreements”) where it was executed after the statute’s effective date but the
    corresponding insurance policy was in force prior to the effective date of the
    statute.
    Section 627.7152 imposes certain requirements for an assignment of
    post-loss benefits under a property insurance policy in Florida, including,
    relevant to our discussion, that an assignment agreement must:
    Contain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services
    to be performed by the assignee.
    § 627.7152(2)(a)4.
    4
    In addition, subsection (2)(c) provides:
    (c) If an assignor acts under an urgent or emergency
    circumstance to protect property from damage and executes an
    assignment agreement to protect, repair, restore, or replace
    property or to mitigate against further damage to the property, an
    assignee may not receive an assignment of post-loss benefits
    under a residential property insurance policy in excess of the
    greater of $3,000 or 1 percent of the Coverage A limit under such
    policy. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “urgent or
    emergency circumstance” means a situation in which a loss to
    property, if not addressed immediately, will result in additional
    damage until measures are completed to prevent such damage.
    Finally, subsection (13) provides the effective date:
    § 627.7152(2)(c)