THE RESTORATION TEAM a/a/o RICK SANTOS and IDALIA SANTOS v. SOUTHERN OAK INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2023 )
[…] August 12, 2018 to August 12, 2019. Santos’ home reportedly sustained
    windstorm damage on August 6, 2019 and Santos subsequently assigned
    their rights under the insurance policy to TRT.
    Thereafter, TRT presented Southern Oak with an invoice for mitigation
    services provided at the property, in the amount of $6,246.27.         When
    2
    Southern Oak failed to pay, TRT filed the instant complaint, alleging breach
    of contract and seeking damages.
    Southern Oak moved to dismiss the complaint, asserting that the
    assignment was invalid under section 627.7152 because, inter alia, the
    assignment did not contain a “written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the
    services to be performed by the assignee,” section 627.7152(2)(a)(4), and
    because the assignment of benefits violated the $3,000 or 1% cap set forth
    in section 627.7152(2)(c).
    In response, TRT contended it was not required to comply with section
    627.7152 because the statute did not exist when the insurance policy