DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] driver has been driving under the influence of alcohol or chemical or
controlled substances, (2) the driver appears for treatment at a hospital,
and (3) the administration of a breath or urine test is impractical or
2
impossible. 1 “Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of
unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is deemed not to
have withdrawn his or her consent to such test.”
Id.
The defendant disputes the state’s proof of only the third prong,
whether a breath or urine test was as the statute provides, “impractical or
1 Section 316.1932(1)(c) provides:
Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this
state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating
such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to
an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic
content of the blood or a blood test for the purpose of determining
the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances as
provided in this section if there is reasonable cause to believe the
person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or
controlled substances and the person appears for treatment at a
hospital, clinic, or other medical facility and the administration of a
breath or urine test is impractical or impossible. As used in this
paragraph, the term “other medical facility” includes an ambulance
or other medical emergency vehicle. The blood test shall be
performed in a reasonable manner. Any person who is incapable of
refusal by reason of unconsciousness or other mental or physical
condition is deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to
such test.