DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] We accordingly
reverse and remand for the trial court to determine the amount of
retroactive child support due from Former Husband for the period of
January 2016 through December 2017.
5
Former Wife lastly argues the trial court erred in ordering her to pay
$402.80 per month in child support for both children without stating,
in either the final judgment or the child support guidelines worksheet, the
amount of child support that will be owed for the youngest child after the
eldest child is no longer entitled to receive support. We agree. See
§ 61.13(1)(a)1.b., Fla. Stat. (2022) (“All child support orders . . . entered on
or after October 1, 2010, must provide . . . . [a] schedule, based on the
record existing at the time of the order, stating the amount of the monthly
child support obligation for all the minor children at the time of the order
and the amount of child support that will be owed for any remaining children
after one or more of the children are no longer entitled to receive child
support . . . .” (emphasis added)). We accordingly reverse on this issue and
remand for the trial court to make the required finding.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
GROSS and KUNTZ, JJ., concur.
* * *
Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
6