DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nonetheless, the trial court
should have ruled on Former Wife’s motion for child support retroactive to
the date when the parties did not reside together in the same household,
especially considering the order for temporary relief reflects the parties
agreed Former Husband owed retroactive child support for this period:
“The parties agree to the retroactive period of January 2016 through
December 2017, and that the amount of retroactive child support . . . due
from Husband to Wife during this period is reserved until further
agreement of the parties or Court order.” See § 61.30(17), Fla. Stat. (2022)
(“In an initial determination of child support, . . . the court has discretion
to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not
reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a
period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition, regardless of
whether that date precedes the filing of the petition.”). We accordingly
reverse and remand for the trial court to determine the amount of
retroactive child support due from Former Husband for the period of
January 2016 through December 2017.
5
Former Wife lastly argues the trial court erred in ordering her to pay