ROBERT FELDMAN, etc. v. JEFFREY SCHOCKET ( 2022 )
[…] Regulating the Fla. Bar—Rule 4-1.5(f)(4)(B) of the Rules of Pro. Conduct,
    
    939 So. 2d 1032
    , 1038 (Fla. 2006) (“Florida’s highly valued constitutional
    homestead protection is subject to waiver.”).
    “In order to find that a survivor spouse has waived/relinquished
    homestead protection, evidence must demonstrate the survivor’s intent to
    waive the constitutional and statutory claim to homestead property.”
    9
    Rutherford, 
    679 So. 2d at 331
    .        In this context, waiver is statutorily
    circumscribed.
    Section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a spouse to waive
    homestead rights “before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement,
    or waiver, signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing
    witnesses.” In such circumstances, “[u]nless the waiver provides to the
    contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language,” may constitute a
    waiver of all homestead rights that would otherwise inure to the benefit of the
    waiving spouse.