Third District Court of Appeal
[…] 9
Rutherford,
679 So. 2d at 331. In this context, waiver is statutorily
circumscribed.
Section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a spouse to waive
homestead rights “before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement,
or waiver, signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing
witnesses.” In such circumstances, “[u]nless the waiver provides to the
contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language,” may constitute a
waiver of all homestead rights that would otherwise inure to the benefit of the
waiving spouse. Id.; see also § 732.7025(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A spouse
waives his or her rights as a surviving spouse with respect to the devise
restrictions under [section] 4(c), Art. X of the State Constitution if the
following or substantially similar language is included in a deed: ‘By
executing or joining this deed, I intend to waive homestead rights that would
otherwise prevent my spouse from devising the homestead property
described in this deed to someone other than me.’”). If the waiver is
executed after marriage, each spouse is additionally required to make a fair
disclosure to the other of his or her estate. § 732.702(2), Fla. Stat. Notably,
the statute contains no provision for effectuating waiver after death.
10