ROBERT FELDMAN, etc. v. JEFFREY SCHOCKET ( 2022 )
[…] homestead property. See art. X, § 4, Fla. Const. “First, a clause . . . provides
    homesteads with an exemption from taxes.            Second, the homestead
    provision protects the homestead from forced sale by creditors. Third, the
    7
    homestead provision delineates the restrictions a homestead owner faces
    when attempting to alienate or devise the homestead property.” Snyder v.
    Davis, 
    699 So. 2d 999
    , 1001–02 (Fla. 1997) (footnotes omitted). This case
    involves the third protection.
    Article X, section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution provides, in pertinent
    part:
    The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is
    survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may
    be devised to the owner’s spouse if there be no minor child. The
    owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married,
    may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if
    married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety
    with the spouse.
    See also § 732.401(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“If not devised as authorized by law
    and the constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as
    other intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one