Third District Court of Appeal
[…] marital relationship which invoked those rights.”); In re Amend. to the Rules
Regulating the Fla. Bar—Rule 4-1.5(f)(4)(B) of the Rules of Pro. Conduct,
939 So. 2d 1032, 1038 (Fla. 2006) (“Florida’s highly valued constitutional
homestead protection is subject to waiver.”).
“In order to find that a survivor spouse has waived/relinquished
homestead protection, evidence must demonstrate the survivor’s intent to
waive the constitutional and statutory claim to homestead property.”
9
Rutherford,
679 So. 2d at 331. In this context, waiver is statutorily
circumscribed.
Section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a spouse to waive
homestead rights “before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement,
or waiver, signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing
witnesses.” In such circumstances, “[u]nless the waiver provides to the
contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language,” may constitute a
waiver of all homestead rights that would otherwise inure to the benefit of the
waiving spouse.