Third District Court of Appeal
[…] not favor a release of homestead rights[,] . . . . homestead rights [can] be
legally dealt with by a widow in whom they have vested.”
Id.
Although the holding in Youngelson remains undisturbed, the instant
case is distinguishable. There was no post-death settlement here, and,
perhaps more importantly, long after Youngelson was decided, the
legislature exercised its prerogative to enact chapter 739 of the Florida
Statutes. This statute now represents the exclusive means by which an
individual may disclaim an interest in property. § 739.103, Fla. Stat. (2022)
(“[T]his chapter is the exclusive means by which a disclaimer may be made
15
under Florida law.”); see also Lee, 263 So. 3d at 827 (“The Florida legislature
has codified the requirements for disclaimer of property in chapter 739, the
Florida Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act.”). Consequently,