ROBERT FELDMAN, etc. v. JEFFREY SCHOCKET ( 2022 )
[…] .        In this context, waiver is statutorily
    circumscribed.
    Section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a spouse to waive
    homestead rights “before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement,
    or waiver, signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing
    witnesses.” In such circumstances, “[u]nless the waiver provides to the
    contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language,” may constitute a
    waiver of all homestead rights that would otherwise inure to the benefit of the
    waiving spouse. Id.; see also § 732.7025(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A spouse
    waives his or her rights as a surviving spouse with respect to the devise
    restrictions under [section] 4(c), Art. X of the State Constitution if the
    following or substantially similar language is included in a deed: ‘By
    executing or joining this deed, I intend to waive homestead rights that would
    otherwise prevent my spouse from devising the homestead property
    described in this deed to someone other than me.’”).          If the waiver is
    executed after marriage, each spouse is additionally required to make a fair
    disclosure to the other of his or her estate. § 732.702(2), Fla. Stat. Notably,
    the statute contains no provision for effectuating waiver after death.
    10