JOHN W. RICH, JR., etc. v. JUDITH R. NAROG ( 2022 )
[…] herein, claiming that the distributions were time-barred by Florida’s statute
    of nonclaim because the respective creditors had failed to file a statement of
    claim against the estate by December 30, 2013. Indeed, no creditor claims
    had been filed against the estate during the requisite two-year time period.
    The beneficiaries sought to hold the personal representative personally
    liable, and surcharge him, for the alleged, errant disbursements based on
    the personal representative’s alleged breach of his fiduciary duties. See §
    733.609(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“A personal representative’s fiduciary duty is
    the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust, and a personal
    representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting
    from the breach of this duty.”); In re Estate of Pearce, 
    507 So. 2d 729
    , 731
    (Fla. 4th DCA 1987) (recognizing that section 733.609 permits surcharging
    a personal representative for making unauthorized payments from an
    estate’s bank account); see also §733.710(1), Fla. Stat. (2011); May v.