Joseph Andrews, Connie Benham v. The City of Jacksonville, etc. ( 2018 )
[…] preconditions the City must meet to move forward with such a
    surtax. It says that to adopt a surtax dedicated solely to reducing
    unfunded pension liabilities, the City must (1) permanently close
    up to three underfunded defined benefit retirement plans, see
    § 212.055(9)(a)1.; (2) increase the employee contribution for those
    2The parties agreed below that there were no disputed facts
    and neither party relied on witnesses to make their case.
    4
    closed plans, see § 212.055(9)(a)2.; and (3) end the existing Better
    Jacksonville half-cent sales tax, see § 212.055(9)(a)4-5. Each of
    these preconditions comports with requirements set forth in
    § 212.055(9), which is the statute authorizing all such sales
    surtaxes. See § 212.055, Fla. Stat. (requiring “any authorization
    for imposition of a discretionary sales surtax shall be published in
    the Florida Statutes as a subsection of this section”). By providing
    these preconditions, the summary comports with the “unifying
    principle” recognized in ballot title and summary cases of allowing
    voters “to comprehend the sweep” of a measure. Fla. Educ. 
    Ass’n, 48 So. 3d at 701
    (quoting Smathers v. Smith,