FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] In doing so, it identifies three statutory
preconditions the City must meet to move forward with such a
surtax. It says that to adopt a surtax dedicated solely to reducing
unfunded pension liabilities, the City must (1) permanently close
up to three underfunded defined benefit retirement plans, see
§ 212.055(9)(a)1.; (2) increase the employee contribution for those
2The parties agreed below that there were no disputed facts
and neither party relied on witnesses to make their case.
4
closed plans, see § 212.055(9)(a)2.; and (3) end the existing Better
Jacksonville half-cent sales tax, see § 212.055(9)(a)4-5. Each of
these preconditions comports with requirements set forth in
§ 212.055(9), which is the statute authorizing all such sales
surtaxes. See § 212.055, Fla. Stat. (requiring “any authorization
for imposition of a discretionary sales surtax shall be published in
the Florida Statutes as a subsection of this section”). By providing
these preconditions, the summary comports with the “unifying
principle” recognized in ballot title and summary cases of allowing
voters “to comprehend the sweep” of a measure. Fla. Educ.
Ass’n,
48 So. 3d at 701 (quoting Smathers v. Smith,
338 So. 2d 825, 829