FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] knowledge, skill, experience, or training.
“Of course, ‘[a]ll lay witnesses have some specialized
knowledge—knowledge relevant to the case that is not common
to everyone. . . . Indeed, that is why all witnesses—lay or
expert—are called: to get what they know about the case that
other people do not.’” L.L v. State,
189 So. 3d 252, 256-57 (Fla. 3d
5
DCA 2016) (quoting Paul F. Rothstein, Fed. Rules of Evidence
Rule 701 (3d ed.)).
Here, the officer’s testimony could not have been intelligently
presented without admitting his answers regarding Diesel’s
asserted abilities. But under section 90.701, Florida Statutes,
the question is, first, was he required to “communicate . . .
inferences and opinions [which would] not mislead the trier of
fact to the prejudice of the objecting party.” Here, we think this
criterion was met. The officer could not intelligently present his
observations of Diesel’s actions without expressing an opinion
about the dog’s training and capabilities. And a layperson
understands that a dog, especially a specifically trained dog,