All Courts |
[…] Appellant cites to no authority establishing that the State must offer proof of a defendant’s prior release date when the underlying conviction is not in dispute and the release date is not being used to prove eligibility for an enhanced sentence. Indeed, it was entirely proper for the State to advise the court about Appellant’s undisputed criminal history. See § 921.002(1)(d), Fla. Stat. 2 (2017) (providing that under the Criminal Punishment Code, “[t]he severity of the sentence increases with the length and nature of the offender’s prior record”). Therefore, Appellant is not entitled to resentencing. With regard to the public defender fees, section 938.29 of the Florida Statutes (2017) governs attorney’s fee liability for a criminal defendant who receives assistance from the public defender’s office.