Miami-Dade Expressway Authority v. Tropical Trailer Leasing ( 2018 )
[…] providing MDX a timely affidavit with the toll violator’s information, as required in
    section 316.1001(2)(C)1., and 2., Florida Statutes (2017). As a result, the Plaintiffs
    have been paying most of the violations even though the tolls are unlawful.
    The complaint also sought clarification of the trailer owners’ liability for tolls
    after a 2012 statutory amendment. Prior to July 1, 2012, Plaintiffs allege that MDX
    had no authority to assess tolls against Tropical Trailer’s non-self-propelled
    vehicles. This is based on section 316.110(2)(c), which specifies that the “owner of
    the motor vehicle involved in the violation is responsible and liable for payment . . .
    .” The pre-2012 version of section 316.003 defined “motor vehicle” as “(21) Motor
    vehicle.--Any self-propelled vehicle not operated upon rails or guideway, but not
    including any bicycle, motorized scooter, electric personal assistive mobility device,
    or moped.” As the trailers were not self-propelled, they could not be assessed any
    toll under the pre-2012 statute.
    4
    In 2012, however, the legislature amended section 316.003(21), defining
    “motor vehicle” as: