DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] proceeding as provided by law, the state attorney, and any
other person whose participation may be in the best interest
of the child. The court may add additional participants.
Participants may be granted leave by the court to be heard
without the necessity of filing a motion to intervene and shall
have no other rights of a party except as provided by law.
Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210 (emphasis added); see also § 39.01(57), (58), Fla. Stat.
(2022).
With respect to post-disposition changes of custody, Florida Rule of
Juvenile Procedure 8.345 was amended to conform to section 39.522,
Florida Statutes (2022), which circumscribes those persons entitled to
limited party status for the purposes of changing custody. Rule 8.345 now
reads:
(a) Motion for Modification of Placement. At any time before
a child is residing in the permanent placement approved at
the permanency hearing, a child who has been placed . . .
under the supervision or legal custody of the department, may
be brought before the court by the department or any
interested person on a motion for modification of placement.
The court may enter an order making the change in placement
without a hearing unless a party or the current caregiver
objects to the change. If any party or the current caregiver