Solomon v. Vasquez Solomon , 251 So. 3d 244 ( 2018 )
[…] City of St.
    Petersburg, 
    194 So. 3d 311
    , 321 (Fla. 2016), and section 61.13(3) does not
    mandate the inclusion of such steps in a trial court’s judgment or order. Because
    section 61.13(3) contains no language mandating that a trial court set forth the
    specific steps a parent must take in order to reestablish time-sharing with a child, I
    therefore agree with the reasoning set forth in our sister court’s decision in Dukes
    v. Griffin, 
    230 So. 3d 155
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2017), and would certify conflict.
    8
    i   Section 61.13(3) states, in relevant part:
    (3) For purposes of establishing or modifying parental
    responsibility and creating, developing, approving, or
    modifying a parenting plan, including a time-sharing
    schedule, which governs each parent's relationship with
    his or her minor child and the relationship between each
    parent with regard to his or her minor child, the best
    interest of the child shall be the primary consideration. A
    determination of parental responsibility, a parenting plan,
    or a time-sharing schedule may not be modified without a
    showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated
    change in circumstances and a determination that the
    modification is in the best interests of the child.
    Determination of the best interests of the child shall be
    made by evaluating all of the factors affecting the welfare
    and interests of the particular minor child and the
    circumstances of that family, including, but not limited
    to:
    (a) The demonstrated capacity and disposition of each
    parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing
    parent-child relationship, to honor the time-sharing
    schedule, and to be reasonable when changes are
    required.
    (b) The anticipated division of parental responsibilities
    after the litigation, including the extent to which parental
    responsibilities will be delegated to third parties.
    (c) The demonstrated capacity and disposition of each
    parent to determine, consider, and act upon the needs of
    the child as opposed to the needs or desires of the parent.
    (d) The length of time the child has lived in a stable,
    satisfactory environment and the desirability of
    maintaining continuity.
    9
    (e) The geographic viability of the parenting plan, with
    special attention paid to the needs of school-age children
    and the amount of time to be spent traveling to effectuate
    the parenting plan. This factor does not create a
    presumption for or against relocation of either parent
    with a child.
    (f) The moral fitness of the parents.
    (g) The mental and physical health of the parents.
    (h) The home, school, and community record of the