All Courts |
[…] The Amendment authorized medical use of marijuana for qualifying patients with certain debilitating medical conditions but authorized DOH to issue reasonable regulations to ensure the availability and safe use of medical marijuana by qualifying patients. Art. X, § 29(d), Fla. Const. In addition, section 29(e) of the Medical Marijuana Amendment provides that “[n]othing in this section shall limit the legislature from enacting laws consistent with this section.” In 2017, the Florida Legislature enacted section 381.986(1)(j), Florida Statutes, defining “medical use” as “the acquisition, possession, use, delivery, transfer, or administration of marijuana authorized by a physician certification.” Expressly excluded from the definition of medical use is the “[p]ossession, use, or administration of marijuana in a form for smoking.” § 381.986(1)(j)2. After the statute was enacted, Appellees brought suit in the circuit court seeking a declaration that the exclusion of marijuana “in a form