pursuant to Anders v. California,
[…] respect to the DUI count (for which Appellant was fined $3,000 *).
See § 316.193(6)(m), Fla. Stat. (providing that a trial court may
“order that the defendant participate for a specified additional
period of time in public service or a community work project in lieu
of payment of that portion of the fine which the court determines
the defendant is unable to pay”). Community service is not an
authorized alternative to the payment of the $250 fine assessed on
the leaving-the-scene count. Rather, regarding this count—a
second-degree misdemeanor—section 775.083(1), Florida
Statutes, provides that “[i]f a defendant is unable to pay a fine, the
court may defer payment of the fine to a date certain.”
The last error is the trial court’s authorizing Appellant to
perform community service in lieu of paying court costs. Former
section 27.3455, Florida Statutes, which authorized trial courts to
allow a defendant to perform community service in lieu of paying