Kahasim Rashid Brown v. State of Florida ( 2022 )
[…] respect to the DUI count (for which Appellant was fined $3,000 *).
    See § 316.193(6)(m), Fla. Stat. (providing that a trial court may
    “order that the defendant participate for a specified additional
    period of time in public service or a community work project in lieu
    of payment of that portion of the fine which the court determines
    the defendant is unable to pay”). Community service is not an
    authorized alternative to the payment of the $250 fine assessed on
    the leaving-the-scene count. Rather, regarding this count—a
    second-degree      misdemeanor—section        775.083(1),     Florida
    Statutes, provides that “[i]f a defendant is unable to pay a fine, the
    court may defer payment of the fine to a date certain.”
    The last error is the trial court’s authorizing Appellant to
    perform community service in lieu of paying court costs. Former
    section 27.3455, Florida Statutes, which authorized trial courts to
    allow a defendant to perform community service in lieu of paying