FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] defendant was in custody to disprove his commission of the
charged murder.
Id. at 539–40. The supreme court upheld the trial
court’s exclusion of this reverse Williams 4-rule evidence, finding
4 Williams v. State,
110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).
6
the dissimilarities between the reverse Williams-rule evidence and
the victim’s murder sufficient to preclude the reverse Williams-
rule evidence. Rivera,
561 So. 2d at 539–40.
Thus, even in a death penalty case, a trial court’s ruling
excluding potentially exculpatory evidence will be upheld if the
evidence is not sufficiently relevant. And under section 90.403,
trial courts must exclude even relevant evidence “if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.”
Here, there was an obvious danger in admitting evidence,
even relevant evidence, that would allow the jury to improperly
consider the deceased’s intoxication, because the statute requires
that any fault of the deceased be the sole cause of the fatal collision
to absolve Appellant of guilt.