Amos Moorer v. State of Florida ( 2019 )
[…] reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Thompson v. State, 
    257 So. 3d 573
    , 580 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). The standard jury instruction on
    12
    justifiable use of deadly force contains the following aggressor
    instruction: “However, the [use] [or] [threatened use] of deadly
    force is not justified if you find that (defendant) used [force] [or]
    [the threat of force] to initially provoke the [use] [or] [threatened
    use] of force against [himself] [herself], unless: . . . .” Fla. Std. Jury
    Instr. (Crim.) 3.6(f); see also § 776.041, Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The
    justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is
    not available to a person who . . . [i]nitially provokes the use or
    threatened use of force against himself or herself, unless . . . .”).
    “An initial aggressor instruction is proper when there is evidence
    in the record that the defendant may have initially provoked the
    use of force against himself.” 
    Thompson, 257 So. 3d at 581
    (citing
    Johnson v. State,