Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Gregory S. Brown, as Property etc. , 250 So. 3d 865 ( 2018 )
[…] appraiser is required to provide notice in accordance with
    subsection (5) when denying an existing religious exemption.” 186
    So. 3d at 1081. Although dicta, we added that the “Legislature has
    made clear that the property appraiser’s failure to comply with the
    notice requirements in section 196.193(5) has consequences . . .
    [the] statutory provision would be meaningless if, as Appellees
    argue, Genesis was barred from challenging the denial of its
    exemption for 2013 when it was not provided notice of the denial.”
    Id. at 1082; § 196.193(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“If a property
    appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies with this
    subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of
    an exemption is invalid.”).
    Now, with a fully developed record after remand, it is
    undisputed that the property appraiser failed to provide Genesis
    with the proper notice. The property appraiser’s February 26,
    2013 letter to Genesis did not notify Genesis of its right to appeal
    the property appraiser’s revocation to the value adjustment board.
    See § 196.193(5)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013). And the Truth in Millage
    Notice, delivered after the July 1 deadline did not cure the
    deficiency in the notice. See § 196.193(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“If
    the property appraiser determines that any property claimed as
    wholly or partially exempt under this section is not entitled to any
    exemption . . . he or she shall notify the person or organization . . .
    in writing on or before July 1 of the year for which the application
    was filed.”).
    Accordingly, with regard to the trial court’s entry of summary
    judgment in favor of the property appraiser with respect to the
    denial of the 2013 tax exemption, we reverse and remand with
    instructions to grant summary final judgment in favor of Genesis.