GAIL FLINN v. KEVIN DOTY, as Curator of the Estate of Robert A. Flinn ( 2019 )
[…] elected his remedy by proceeding with the foreclosure and sale of the
    property for both liens, the court entered an amended final money
    judgment for $185,000 plus interest, prompting this appeal.
    1  The trial court was correct that the fair market value is one consideration in
    determining whether a deficiency decree should be entered. However, the court
    cited to section 702.06, Florida Statutes (2018), which governs mortgage
    foreclosures. As this was the foreclosure of an equitable lien and not a mortgage,
    section 45.031 sets the procedures. Section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes (2018),
    provides in part: “If the case is one in which a deficiency judgment may be sought,
    and application is made for a deficiency, the amount bid at the sale may be
    considered by the court as one of the factors in determining a deficiency under
    the usual equitable principles.”
    2
    While raising multiple issues, we consider the appellant’s claim that
    the PR elected his remedy by pursuing the foreclosure and deficiency
    judgment, to be dispositive. “The election of remedies doctrine is an