•          FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] consolidated system; it argues that the penalty statute doesn’t
    speak to penalties on individual system within a consolidated
    system and that penalties should be imposed on UIF’s system as a
    whole, the effect of which would be to spread the financial benefit
    9
    to all UIF customers and not just those served by the offending
    systems. The Commission counters that, assuming the issue was
    preserved (we conclude it was), it has always imposed penalties on
    a system-specific basis, which is not inconsistent with the statutes
    at issue.
    The first statute, section 367.111(2), says: “If the commission
    finds that a utility has failed to provide its customers with water
    or wastewater service that meets the standards promulgated by
    the Department of Environmental Protection or the water
    management districts, the commission may reduce the utility’s
    return on equity until the standards are met.” § 367.111(2), Fla.
    Stat. (emphasis added). The second, 367.0812(4), states:
    The commission may prescribe penalties for a utility’s
    failure to adequately resolve each quality of water service
    issue as required. Penalties may include penalties as