•          FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] is used and useful for rate-making purposes, a purely legal
    question. The problem we have with the Commission’s answer is
    that it is self-fulfilling: whatever the Commission views as an
    important policy factor becomes, by fiat under its administrative
    rule, a valid legal factor that it can apply as it sees fit. It sees the
    phrase “other factors” in its administrative rule as a potentially
    8
    limitless fount of regulatory power, even though the law the rule
    purports to implement—section 367.081(2)—cannot be read to
    support that expansive a result.
    Section 367.081(2) does not mention pre-paid connections or
    similar items as part of the used and useful calculus, but it
    establishes a relatively open-ended allocation of regulatory
    authority to set rates and to include “operating expenses incurred
    in the operation of all property used and useful in the public
    service.” We read the statute to apply to pre-paid connections,
    provided adequate proof is presented that pre-paid connections are
    “property” that falls within the statutory strictures of section
    367.081(2) and that one of the temporal restrictions in subsection
    (2)(a) is met.