All Courts |
[…] The Commission counters that, assuming the issue was preserved (we conclude it was), it has always imposed penalties on a system-specific basis, which is not inconsistent with the statutes at issue. The first statute, section 367.111(2), says: “If the commission finds that a utility has failed to provide its customers with water or wastewater service that meets the standards promulgated by the Department of Environmental Protection or the water management districts, the commission may reduce the utility’s return on equity until the standards are met.” § 367.111(2), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The second, 367.0812(4), states: The commission may prescribe penalties for a utility’s failure to adequately resolve each quality of water service issue as required.