Suffolk Fed. Credit Union v. Continental , 1995 Fla. App. LEXIS 12999 ( 1995 )
[…] Id. § 607.1501(1), (2). The purpose of section 607.1501 is to create a "safe harbor" of activities a foreign corporation can engage in without being required to register to do business in Florida. See id.

    In Chase Manhattan Bank v. Cebeck, 505 So.2d 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987), the "safe harbor" of an earlier version of chapter 607 was construed as also creating an exemption from jurisdiction under the long-arm statute. Id. at 540. This statutory interpretation has been legislatively overruled. The legislature has amended chapter 607, so that Section 607.1501 now provides, "This section has no application to the question of whether any foreign corporation is subject to service of process and suit in this state under any law of this state." § 607.1501(4), Fla. Stat. (1993).