Rahimi v. Global Discoveries , 252 So. 3d 804 ( 2018 )
[…] property was assessed on the tax roll for the year in which the
    property was last assessed, the notice may be mailed to the address of
    the legal titleholder as it appears on the latest assessment roll.
    (b) Any lienholder of record who has recorded a lien against the
    property described in the tax certificate if an address appears on the
    recorded lien.
    (c) Any mortgagee of record if an address appears on the recorded
    mortgage or if the mortgagee has designated an address with the
    Department of State pursuant to s. 655.0201(2), then the notice must
    be sent to the address on file with the Department of State.
    5
    Id. § 197.502(4)(a)-(c). Finally, section 197.552 provides that:
    All tax deeds shall be issued in the name of a county and shall be
    signed by the clerk of the county. The deed shall be witnessed by two
    witnesses, the official seal shall be attached thereto, and the deed shall
    be acknowledged or proven as other deeds. Except as specifically
    provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other
    covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed, except that a lien of
    record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, special
    district, or community development district, when such lien is not
    satisfied as of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under the
    provisions of s. 197.582, shall survive the issuance of a tax deed. The
    charges by the clerk shall be as provided in s. 28.24. Tax deeds issued
    to a purchaser of land for delinquent taxes shall be in the form
    prescribed by the department. All deeds issued pursuant to this section
    shall be prima facie evidence of the regularity of all proceedings from
    the valuation of the lands to the issuance of the deed, inclusive.
    Id. § 197.552. Three times (at least), the tax deed statutes tell us the determination
    of who is entitled to the surplus is made at the time of the sale.
    First time. After the property tax bill and other government liens are paid