Rahimi v. Global Discoveries , 252 So. 3d 804 ( 2018 )
[…] prescribed by the department. All deeds issued pursuant to this section
    shall be prima facie evidence of the regularity of all proceedings from
    the valuation of the lands to the issuance of the deed, inclusive.
    Id. § 197.552. Three times (at least), the tax deed statutes tell us the determination
    of who is entitled to the surplus is made at the time of the sale.
    First time. After the property tax bill and other government liens are paid
    off, the court clerk holds the “balance” (or surplus) of the tax deed sale “for the
    benefit of person described in section 197.522(1)(a).” Id. § 197.582(2). Section
    197.522(1)(a) refers to “the persons listed in the tax collector’s statement pursuant
    to section 197.502(4).” Id. § 197.522(1)(a). These “persons” must be notified by
    the court clerk, and the notice must be mailed out “at least 20 days prior to the date
    of sale.” Id. The “persons” receiving notice are the titleholder to the property up