Tyrone Williams v. State of Florida , 189 So. 3d 288 ( 2016 )
[…] is limited to imposing a twenty-five-year minimum mandatory, and a life sentence
    is not authorized. However, based upon the plain language of section 794.0115,
    we disagree with the Fifth District’s holding in Wilkerson. See Williams v. State,
    
    121 So. 3d 524
    , 530 (Fla. 2013) (noting that the plain and ordinary meaning of the
    words of a statute must control and that when a statute is clear, a court need not
    look behind the statute’s plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules of
    statutory construction to ascertain intent).
    Section 794.0115(2), Florida Statutes (2009), states that a DSFO “must be
    sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and
    including, life imprisonment.” Section 794.0115(6) mandates that if the minimum
    1
    Appellant does not challenge his DSFO designation.
    2
    mandatory term of section 794.0115 exceeds the statutory maximum authorized by
    section 775.082, the minimum mandatory term must be imposed.              The plain