All Courts |
[…] At trial, appellant sought to suppress the merchandise found, alleging that her detention by police violated the Fourth Amendment. The trial court denied the motion. In reviewing a ruling on a motion to suppress, we apply a mixed standard of review. While we defer to the trial court’s factual determinations, we review de novo whether the application of the law to the facts establishes a basis for the trial court’s findings regarding reasonable suspicion or probable cause. Lee v. State,
868 So. 2d 577, 579 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). The issue on appeal is governed by section 812.015, Florida Statutes (2016). That statute provides, in relevant part: A law enforcement officer . . . who has probable cause to believe that a retail theft . . . has been committed by a person and, in the case of retail or farm theft, that the property can be recovered by taking the offender into custody may, for the purpose of attempting to effect such recovery or for prosecution, take the offender into custody and detain the offender in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time. § 812.015(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). This, of course, is an exception to the general rule that an officer normally may effect a warrantless arrest only for a misdemeanor that occurs in his or her presence. See § 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. In State v. Lord,