McNeil v. Jenkins-McNeil ( 2018 )
[…] proved. Wise v. Wise, 
    310 So. 2d 431
    , 432 (Fla. 1st DCA 1975) (citing Kutner v. Kutner,
    
    33 So. 2d 42
    , 44 (Fla. 1947); Chisholm v. Chisholm, 
    125 So. 694
    , 700 (Fla. 1929)). Here,
    Former Wife alleged in her counter-petition that Former Husband had been a Florida
    resident for at least six months prior to filing his petition for dissolution of marriage but did
    not separately allege that she was a resident of Florida. Thus, Former Wife had the
    burden at trial of proving Former Husband’s residency in Florida.
    Section 61.052(2), Florida Statutes (2015), requires that proof of residence under
    section 61.021 be corroborated by a “valid Florida driver license, a Florida voter’s
    registration card, a valid Florida identification card issued under [section] 322.051, or the
    testimony or affidavit of a third party.” The residency requirement may not be established
    by the uncorroborated testimony of one party, Lemon v. Lemon, 
    314 So. 2d 623
    , 623-24
    (Fla. 2d DCA 1975), nor can the requirement of corroborating evidence be waived by