Florida Dept. of Children & Families, et.al. v. A.R. and R.L., Parents , 253 So. 3d 1158 ( 2018 )
[…] statutory requirements for termination of parental rights, termination is the least
    restrictive means of protecting the child from serious harm.") (quoting N.S & D.R.
    v. Dep't of Children & Families, 
    36 So. 3d 776
    , 778 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010)).
    However, termination of parental rights without a case plan with a goal of
    23
    reunification is permitted when based on sections 39.806(1)(f)-(g).              See §
    39.802(5), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“When a petition for termination of parental rights is
    filed under s. 39.806(1), . . . the department need not offer the parents a case plan
    with a goal of reunification, but may instead file with the court a case plan with a
    goal of termination of parental rights . . . .”); § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2017)
    (“Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of
    competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in . . .
    paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.”); § 39.806(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“If a petition
    for termination of parental rights is filed under subsection (1), . . . . the department
    need not offer the parents a case plan having a goal of reunification, but may
    instead file with the court a case plan having a goal of termination of parental
    rights . . . .”).
    Here, because the trial court found that there was no egregious conduct
    under section 39.806(1)(f) or sexual abuse under section 39.806(1)(g), it
    necessarily made no factual findings as to whether termination of parental rights is