Florida Dept. of Children & Families, et.al. v. A.R. and R.L., Parents , 253 So. 3d 1158 ( 2018 )
[…] The
    definition of “‘[s]exual abuse of a child’ for purposes of finding a child to be
    dependent” includes:
    (d) The intentional touching of the genitals or intimate
    parts, including the breasts, genital area, groin, inner
    thighs, and buttocks, or the clothing covering them, of
    either the child or the perpetrator, except that this does
    not include:
    1. Any act which may reasonably be construed to
    be a normal caregiver responsibility, any
    interaction with, or affection for a child; or
    2. Any act intended for a valid medical purpose.
    § 39.01(71)(d). Further, section 39.01(15) states that a “‘[c]hild who is found to be
    dependent’ means a child who, pursuant to this chapter, is found by the court: (a)
    [t]o have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child’s parent or parents or
    legal custodians; . . . [or] (f) [t]o be a substantial risk of imminent abuse,
    abandonment, or neglect by the parent or legal custodians; . . . .” § 39.01(15)(a),
    (f), Fla. Stat. (2017).
    17
    Here, the trial court found the child was dependent as to the father under
    section 39.01 “such that the [c]hild and [the] [f]ather are in need of services to