Florida Dept. of Children & Families, et.al. v. A.R. and R.L., Parents , 253 So. 3d 1158 ( 2018 )
[…] Egregious conduct may include an act or omission
    that occurred only once but was of such intensity,
    magnitude, or severity as to endanger the life of
    the child.
    (g) The parent or parents have subjected the child or
    another child to aggravated child abuse as defined in s.
    827.03, sexual battery or sexual abuse as defined in s.
    39.01, or chronic abuse.
    § 39.806(1)(f)-(g), Fla. Stat. (2017). In Florida, the definition of “sexual abuse”
    for purposes of establishing a basis for termination of parental rights is drawn from
    the definitions found in section 39.01. More specifically, the definition of “abuse”
    found therein encompasses “sexual abuse.” § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“‘Abuse’
    means any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or
    sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or it is likely to cause the child’s physical,
    mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired.”).
    Similarly, under section 39.01(71), “‘[s]exual abuse of a child’ for purposes
    11
    of finding a child to be dependent” includes “[t]he intentional touching of the
    genitals or intimate parts, including the breasts, genital area, groin, inner thighs,
    and buttocks, or the clothing covering them, of either the child or the perpetrator . .
    . .” § 39.01(71)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017). Further, this Court, and others, have held
    that “[a] parent’s sexual abuse of a child is ‘egregious conduct.’” I.D. v. Dep’t of
    Children & Families., 
    13 So. 3d 1117
    , 1120 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (first citing
    N.R.R. v.