Florida Dept. of Children & Families, et.al. v. A.R. and R.L., Parents , 253 So. 3d 1158 ( 2018 )
[…] Dep't of Children & Families,
36 So. 3d 776, 778 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010)). However, termination of parental rights without a case plan with a goal of 23 reunification is permitted when based on sections 39.806(1)(f)-(g). See § 39.802(5), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“When a petition for termination of parental rights is filed under s. 39.806(1), . . . the department need not offer the parents a case plan with a goal of reunification, but may instead file with the court a case plan with a goal of termination of parental rights . . . .”); § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in . . . paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.”); § 39.806(3), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“If a petition for termination of parental rights is filed under subsection (1), . . . . the department need not offer the parents a case plan having a goal of reunification, but may instead file with the court a case plan having a goal of termination of parental rights . . . .”).