Barnett Bank v. State Dept. of Revenue , 571 So. 2d 527 ( 1990 )
[…] As correctly pointed out by the Department of Revenue, it is the mortgage document itself, as an evidence of indebtedness, that is being taxed — not the debt — and thus it is the recording of the mortgage document which triggers the imposition of the documentary stamp tax.

    As specified in the statutory language, it is the "mortgage" (a written document) and "other evidences of indebtedness" that are taxed upon being "filed or recorded". The tax is not on the debt, but rather, it is on the document and the recording of that document.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 697.01(1) provides:

    697.01 Instruments deemed mortgages. —

    (1) All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor, shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.

    [2] In Lincoln Pointe, a first mortgage for $23,800,000 and a second mortgage for $5,950,000 were recorded. Each mortgage contained the qualifying language "or so much thereof as may be advanced, to be paid in accordance with a note."