DAVID FOX v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2019 )
[…] We reach our holding based on the Criminal Punishment Code and case
    precedent. We address each in turn.
    a. The Criminal Punishment Code
    As Norvil indicates, the Criminal Punishment Code permits a
    sentencing court to consider, among other things, an offender’s “prior
    record.” 191 So. 2d at 409 (citation omitted). The Criminal Punishment
    Code defines “prior record” as “a conviction for a crime committed by the
    offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense.”
    § 921.0021(5), Fla. Stat. (2016).
    5
    We apply the “last antecedent doctrine” to conclude that section
    921.0021(5)’s antecedent phrase, “committed by the offender, as an adult
    or juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense,” modifies only the
    immediately preceding term – “crime” – and not the earlier preceding term
    “conviction.” See Kasischke v. State, 
    991 So. 2d 803
    , 811 (Fla. 2008)
    (under the last antecedent doctrine, “relative and qualifying words,