JAMES GREEN v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 257 So. 3d 474 ( 2018 )
[…] Skidmore, 
    755 So. 2d 647
    , 648 (Fla.
    4th DCA 1999) (“In order to impose a departure sentence [based on
    necessity of and amenability to treatment for a mental disorder], there
    must be competent substantial evidence to establish that the defendant
    exhibits the potential to be rehabilitated.”).
    Here, the psychologist, Dr. Michael Brannon, testified that the
    defendant was amenable to specialized treatment involving placement in
    a dual diagnosis residential treatment facility with follow up care, as he
    1 Pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(c), the trial court may impose a downward
    departure sentence where the “capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
    criminal nature of the conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements
    of law was substantially impaired.” Pursuant to section 921.0026(2)(d), the
    trial court may impose a downward departure sentence where the “defendant
    requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to
    substance abuse or addiction . . . and the defendant is amenable to treatment.”
    2
    had insight into the effects of his disorder, family support, and a
    reasonable chance of being able to complete a program. We recognize
    that there was evidence that the defendant stopped taking his medication
    upon his return to the jail. However, Dr.