DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Metellus, we held that payment at the probationer’s expense was a special
condition which must be orally pronounced. See Metellus, 310 So. 3d at
93. We considered the requirement to pay for testing to be an increase in
punishment. Id. at 94. Thus, the condition that appellant pay for drug
testing must be stricken from the conditions of probation, which the State
concedes.
Condition five next prohibited appellant from consuming narcotics
“unless prescribed and consumed as directed by a physician.” This is a
general condition of probation. See § 948.03(1)(n), Fla. Stat. (stating
probationer is prohibited “from using intoxicants to excess or possessing
any drugs or narcotics unless prescribed by a physician”). The written
order then stated that appellant must provide his probation officer proof
of a prescription by February 5, 2022. Appellant contends that this time
deadline was not orally pronounced and must be stricken as a violation of
double jeopardy. We disagree.
In Lawson v. State,