DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] trial court did not orally pronounce these costs as a condition. To the
contrary, at sentencing the court stated, “[t]he law require [sic], though,
that I impose these conditions. First, the Court is required to assess a fine
of $1,000 dollars plus the associated court costs. I am not assessing a cost
of prosecution, just the court costs and the fine, which are required.” The
record shows that the mandatory costs amounted to $476, and an
additional $50 was assessed on the $1000 fine pursuant to the mandatory
provision of section 938.04, Florida Statutes (2022).
Section 948.03(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2022), provides as a mandatory
condition of probation: “[p]ay any application fee assessed under s.
27.52(1)(b) and attorney’s fees and costs assessed under s. 938.29, subject
5
to modification based on change of circumstances.” Appellant contends
that this condition allows only the assessment of the minimum $100
attorney’s fee under those statutes. We interpret the statute as requiring
the payment of this cost as a condition of probation even if not announced,