DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2
Appellant challenges the first bolded statement as requiring the word
“knowingly” to precede “visit,” so that the condition should read: “You will
not possess or consume any illegal drugs and will not knowingly visit
places where intoxicants, drugs or other dangerous substances are
unlawfully sold, dispensed or used.” He relies on Sandoval v. State,
337
So. 3d 5 (Fla 4th DCA 2022), which remanded a probation order to include
that term. Id. at 7; see also Nelson v. State,
669 So. 2d 1145, 1147 (Fla.
4th DCA 1996). Nelson pointed out that the general condition of probation
in section 948.03(1)(m), Florida Statutes (1995), included the word
“knowingly.” See § 948.03(1)(n), Fla. Stat. (2022) (stating “[t]he
probationer or community controllee may not knowingly visit places where
intoxicants, drugs, or other dangerous substances are unlawfully sold,
dispensed, or used”) (emphasis supplied).
Based on Sandoval and Nelson, we agree that the court should amend
the statement in condition 5 to include that the probationer must not
“knowingly” visit the places enumerated in the statute.
Condition five also required appellant to submit to drug testing at his