Tejera v. Lincoln Lending Services ( 2019 )
[…] (which, as Tejera alleged in the complaint, was not until April 2012). Following a
    hearing, the trial court dismissed, with prejudice, count 21 against Romay and ACV.
    III. DISCUSSION
    a. The Delayed Discovery Doctrine
    While fraud claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations (see section
    95.11(3), Fla. Stat. (2009)), when that four-year limitations period begins to run
    depends upon the application of the delayed discovery doctrine.           The Florida
    Legislature enacted section 95.031(2)(a), which codified the delayed discovery
    doctrine, and provides:
    An action founded upon fraud under s. 95.11(3), including
    constructive fraud, must be begun within the period prescribed in this
    chapter, with the period running from the time the facts giving rise
    to the cause of action were discovered or should have been
    discovered with the exercise of due diligence, instead of running from
    any date prescribed elsewhere in s. 95.11(3), but in any event an action
    for fraud under s. 95.11(3) must be begun within 12 years after the date
    5
    of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud
    was or should have been discovered.
    (Emphasis added).
    This court and others have expressly held that the delayed discovery doctrine
    applies to a claim for fraud in the inducement. See Brooks Tropicals, Inc. v. Acosta,
    
    959 So. 2d 288
     (Fla. 3d DCA 2007); Tyson v. Viacom, Inc., 
    890 So. 2d 1205
     (Fla.