Wells v. Halmac Development, Inc. , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5586 ( 2016 )
[…] After an
    evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied Wells’ motion for 57.105 fees, finding
    Castro “had a legitimate good faith belief that he was the prevailing party in the
    arbitration proceedings . . . [and] that he was entitled to attorney’s fees as the
    prevailing party under Florida Statute §713.31.”4 Further, the court found, Castro
    3 This is the date counsel for Wells wrote to counsel for Castro, asking him to
    withdraw his motion to modify the arbitration award, and attaching Wells’ first
    motion for 57.105 fees.
    4 Section 713.31(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2012) provides:
    An owner against whose interest in real property a fraudulent lien is
    filed, or any contractor, subcontractor, or sub-subcontractor who
    suffers damages as a result of the filing of the fraudulent lien, shall
    have a right of action for damages occasioned thereby. The action
    may be instituted independently of any other action, or in connection
    with a summons to show cause under s. 713.21, or as a counterclaim
    or cross-claim to any action to enforce or to determine the validity of
    8
    “brought a colorable claim to be determined the prevailing party under the
    authority of Hollub . . . and Florida Statute § 713.31.”     Finally, the court found
    that if “attorney fees sanctions are not appropriate where a party presents a