Wells v. Halmac Development, Inc. , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 5586 ( 2016 )
[…] to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to s.
    682.06, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the
    arbitration proceeding;
    (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;
    (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated
    in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under s.
    682.06(3) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing; or
    (f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the
    initiation of an arbitration as required in s. 682.032 so as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
    2   Section 682.14(1) provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Upon motion made within 90 days after the movant receives
    notice of the award pursuant to s. 682.09 or within 90 days after the
    movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to s.
    682.10, the court shall modify or correct the award if:
    (a) There is an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake
    in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the
    award.
    (b) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted in the
    arbitration and the award may be corrected without affecting the
    merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.
    5
    [the] prevailing party between Wells and Castro.” Subsequently, on February 14,
    2012, the arbitrator issued an Order of the Arbitrator on Remand (“Remand
    Order”) stating:
    The AWARD previously in this case tracks current