Federal National Mortgage Association v. McFadyen , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6351 ( 2016 )
[…] trial testimony that the plaintiff bank owned the note before the inception of the
    lawsuit is sufficient to resolve the issue of standing.”).
    This evidence confirms that Fannie Mae had standing to enforce the Probert
    promissory note when this action was brought. Because the note was indorsed in
    blank,5 Fannie Mae only had to have possession of it to be a “holder” to have
    standing to enforce it:
    5 A promissory note indorsed in blank is a bearer instrument enforceable by “a
    person in possession” of that instrument. See § 671.201(5), Fla. Stat. (2015)
    (“‘Bearer’ means . . . a person in possession of a negotiable instrument . . . that is
    payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.”); § 673.1091(1)(b)-(c) (“A promise or
    order is ‘payable to bearer’ if it: . . . [d]oes not state a payee . . . or otherwise
    indicates that it is not payable to an identified person.”); § 673.1091(3), Fla. Stat.
    9
    The requirement of holding a note as proof of standing derives from
    the Florida Uniform Commercial Code. See § 673.3011(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2008) (“The term ‘person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means: