Federal National Mortgage Association v. McFadyen , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6351 ( 2016 )
[…] trial testimony that the plaintiff bank owned the note before the inception of the
    lawsuit is sufficient to resolve the issue of standing.”).
    This evidence confirms that Fannie Mae had standing to enforce the Probert
    promissory note when this action was brought. Because the note was indorsed in
    blank,5 Fannie Mae only had to have possession of it to be a “holder” to have
    standing to enforce it:
    5 A promissory note indorsed in blank is a bearer instrument enforceable by “a
    person in possession” of that instrument. See § 671.201(5), Fla. Stat. (2015)
    (“‘Bearer’ means . . . a person in possession of a negotiable instrument . . . that is
    payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.”); § 673.1091(1)(b)-(c) (“A promise or
    order is ‘payable to bearer’ if it: . . . [d]oes not state a payee . . . or otherwise
    indicates that it is not payable to an identified person.”); § 673.1091(3), Fla. Stat.
    9
    The requirement of holding a note as proof of standing derives from
    the Florida Uniform Commercial Code. See § 673.3011(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2008) (“The term ‘person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means:
    the holder of the instrument[.])” To hold a note under the Uniform
    Commercial Code ordinarily connotes possession of the document
    itself. See § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“‘Holder’ means: The
    person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either
    to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in
    possession[.]”); St. Clair v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 
    173 So. 3d 1045
    ,
    1046 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).
    Phan v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Tr. Co., 41 Fla. L. Weekly D516, D516 (Fla. 2d
    DCA Feb. 26, 2016) (footnote omitted); see also Am. Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
    v. Bednarek, 
    132 So. 3d 1222