Federal National Mortgage Association v. McFadyen , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6351 ( 2016 )
[…] of the note either after it was received by Aurora, its servicing agent; when the
    original was sent to attorney David Stern to file suit to enforce it; when the
    servicing agreement was assumed by Seterus; or later when this suit was filed, the
    uncontradicted evidence was that at all times material herein, Fannie Mae was in
    constructive possession of the note and thus had standing to file suit to enforce it.
    (2015) (“An instrument payable to an identified person may become payable to
    bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to s. 673.2051(2).”); § 673.2051(2), Fla.
    Stat. (2015) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not
    a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an
    instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
    possession alone until specially indorsed.”).
    10
    See Phan, 41 Fla. L. Weekly at D517 (confirming that “where an agent holds a
    mortgage note on behalf of its principal, the principal has constructive possession
    of the note and standing to file a complaint for foreclosure as a holder under