Federal National Mortgage Association v. McFadyen , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 6351 ( 2016 )
[…] instrument is adequately protected against loss that might occur by
    reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument.
    Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable means.
    § 673.3091, Fla. Stat. (2015).
    Fannie Mae was, therefore, required to demonstrate at trial that at the time
    the note was lost, it had the right to enforce it. The record confirms that Fannie
    Mae satisfied this burden.
    5
    Documents introduced without objection into evidence at trial1 established
    1The documents were admitted under section 90.803(6)(c) of the Florida Statutes
    which in pertinent part provides:
    The provision of s. 90.802 [governing hearsay] to the contrary
    notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even
    though the declarant is available as a witness:
    ....
    (6) Records of regularly conducted business activity. –
    (a) A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form,
    of acts, events, conditions, opinion, or diagnosis, made at or near the
    time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with