Lucas v. State ( 2016 )
[…] 73 So. 3d 136
    , 137-38
    (Fla. 2011) (Standard Jury Instruction 28.6, Fleeing to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer,
    § 316.1935(1), Fla. Stat.).
    -2-
    b. having stopped the vehicle, willfully fled in a
    vehicle in an attempt to elude the officer.
    Mr. Lucas asked the trial court to also instruct the jury on the category-two permissive
    lesser included offense of disobeying a law enforcement officer, a violation of section
    316.072(3), Florida Statutes (2013). The trial court declined the request.
    There is no standard jury instruction for a violation of section 316.072(3).
    That section provides that "[i]t is unlawful and a misdemeanor of the second degree . . .
    for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any
    law enforcement officer . . . ."
    A trial court must instruct the jury on a category-two lesser included
    offense if the defense requests it, the information alleges its elements, and the State
    presented proof of those elements at trial. Koch v. State, 
    39 So. 3d 464
    , 466 (Fla. 2d