•           DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (Fla. 2005) (citations omitted). Our supreme court has explained:
    (1) On its face every act of the Legislature is presumed to be
    constitutional; (2) every doubt as to its constitutionality must
    be resolved in its favor; (3) if the act admits of two
    interpretations, one of which would lead to its
    constitutionality and the other to its unconstitutionality, the
    former rather than the latter must be adopted.
    State v. Giorgetti, 
    868 So. 2d 512
    , 518 (Fla. 2004) (quoting Gray v. Cent.
    Fla. Lumber Co., 
    140 So. 320
    , 323 (Fla. 1932)).
    Subsection (3) of section 11.066, Florida Statutes, provides:
    (3) Neither the state nor any of its agencies shall pay or be
    required to pay monetary damages under the judgment of any
    court except pursuant to an appropriation made by law. To
    enforce a judgment for monetary damages against the state or
    a state agency, the sole remedy of the judgment creditor, if
    there has not otherwise been an appropriation made by law to
    3
    pay the judgment, is to petition the Legislature in accordance
    with its rules to seek an appropriation to pay the judgment.
    § 11.066(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). We agree with the Class that it
    pursued the subsection (3) remedy to no avail.
    We disagree with the Department that the Class must pursue a claim
    bill. Had the Legislature required a claim bill, it would have said so. It did
    not. Therefore, the Class has fulfilled subsection (3)’s directive “to seek an
    appropriation to pay the judgment.”
    Subsection (4), however, provides an alternative remedy.
    Notwithstanding s. 74.091, a judgment for monetary damages
    against the state or any of its agencies may not be enforced
    through execution or any common-law remedy against