Bio-Med Plus v. STATE, DEPT. OF HEALTH , 2005 Fla. App. LEXIS 16640 ( 2005 )
[…] 897 So.2d at 495.[4]

    PETITION GRANTED.

    WEBSTER and LEWIS, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] This court has jurisdiction pursuant to section 120.68(1), Florida Statutes, and rule 9.100(a), Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure. See Commercial Consultants Corp. v. Dep't of Bus. Regulation, 363 So. 2d 1162, 1165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978); Garcia v. Dep't of Prof'l Regulation, 581 So. 2d 960 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991). This court has previously granted Bio-Med's emergency motion for stay of the ESO pending final disposition of this proceeding.

    [2] Section 499.006(10), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that a drug is adulterated if it "has been purchased, held, sold or distributed at any time by a person not authorized under federal or state law to do so."