Bio-Med Plus v. STATE, DEPT. OF HEALTH , 2005 Fla. App. LEXIS 16640 ( 2005 )
[…] (a) The procedure provides at least the same procedural protection as is given by other statutes, the State Constitution, or the United States Constitution;
    (b) The agency takes only that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure; and
    (c) The agency states in writing at the time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that the procedure used is fair under the circumstances
    . . .

    Similarly, section 499.066(5), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:

    (5) The Department may issue an emergency order immediately suspending or revoking a permit if it determines that any condition in the establishment presents *672 a danger to the public health, safety, and welfare.

    "Where, as here, no hearing was held prior to the entry of the emergency order, every element necessary to its validity must appear on the face of the order." Witmer v. Dep't of Bus. and Prof'l Regulation, 631 So. 2d 338, 341 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994) (citing Commercial Consultants Corp. v.