Sunnyvale Maritime Co., Inc. v. Gomez , 546 So. 2d 6 ( 1989 )
[…] There was no testimony, either live or by deposition as to the authenticity of these records. The only attempt to authenticate them was an affidavit purporting to state that they were duplicates.[4] The plaintiff in the trial court moved them into evidence as public documents and the trial court so treated them. They were not public records and therefore I find it was error to admit them into evidence and would reverse the final judgment under review and remand the cause to the trial court for a new trial.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 90.902, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:

    "Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:

    ... .

    "(3) An official foreign document, record, or entry that is:

    "(a) Executed or attested to by a person in his official capacity authorized by the laws of a foreign country to make the execution or attestation; and

    "(b) Accompanied by final certification, as provided herein, of the genuineness of the signature and official position of:

    "1. The executing person; or