Sunnyvale Maritime Co., Inc. v. Gomez , 546 So. 2d 6 ( 1989 )
[…] Based upon these certificates and affidavits the trial court permitted the composite exhibit containing the medical records into evidence. At the conclusion of the plaintiff's case the trail court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss all counts of the complaint with the exception of the Jones Act, negligence count. At the conclusion of the evidence the jury returned its verdict.

    Sunnyvale Maritime Co., Inc., has raised several points on appeal, but we need to consider only one to decide this case, the issue of admission into evidence of the composite medical records. Section 90.902 Florida Statutes (1987) Self-Authentication provides in part as follows:

    "Extrinic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required for:
    .....
    (3) An official foreign document, record, or entry that is:
    (a) Executed or attested to by a person in his official capacity authorized by the laws of a foreign country to make the execution of attestation; and
    (b) Accompanied by a final certification, as provided herein, of the genuineness of the signature and official position of:
    1. The executing person; or
    2. Any foreign official whose certificate of genuineness of signature and official position relates to the execution or attestation or is in a chain of certificates of *10 genuineness of signature and official position relating to the execution or attestation.
    The final certification may be made by a secretary of an embassy or legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States or a diplomatic or consular official of the foreign country assigned or accredited to the United States. When the parties receive reasonable opportunity to investigate the authenticity and accuracy of official foreign documents, the court may order that they be treated as presumptively authentic without final certification or permit them in evidence by an attested summary with or without final certification."