Pedro Fajardo v. State of Florida , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 8824 ( 2016 )
[…] It provides that “[i]n
    all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be
    confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .” U.S. Const. Amend. VI.
    “[T]he Confrontation Clause requires that a defendant be allowed to cross-
    examine a witness regarding credibility ‘if that examination aims to reveal
    the motive, bias or prejudice of a witness/accuser.’” Carlisle v. State, 
    137 So. 3d 479
    , 485 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (quoting Pantoja v. State, 
    59 So. 3d 1092
    , 1099 (Fla. 2011)); see also § 90.608(2), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Any party,
    including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a
    witness by: [s]howing that the witness is biased.”).
    “[A] trial court may not prohibit cross-examination when the facts
    sought to be elicited are germane to that witness’ testimony and plausibly
    relevant to the theory of defense.” Martino v. State, 
    964 So. 2d 906
    , 908