Suntrust Bank v. Arrow Energy, Inc., Aviation Fuel International, Inc., and Sean Wagner ( 2016 )
[…] matter of the controversy.” Ruth v. Dep’t of Legal Affairs, 
    684 So. 2d 181
    ,
    185 (Fla. 1996) (emphasis added). The court acquires jurisdiction over the
    garnishee to the extent of the property garnished, as the extent of the
    garnishee’s liability is the amount that it owes to the judgment debtor. See
    Sec. Bank, N.A. v. BellSouth Advert. & Publ’g Corp., 
    679 So. 2d 795
    , 800
    (Fla. 3d DCA 1996), approved by BellSouth Advert. & Publ’g. Corp. v. Sec.
    Bank, N.A., 
    698 So. 2d 254
    (Fla. 1997).
    This is reflected in section 77.083, Florida Statutes (2013), which
    provides that “[n]o judgment in excess of the amount remaining unpaid on
    the final judgment against the defendant or in excess of the amount of the
    liability of the garnishee to the defendant, whichever is less, shall be
    entered against the garnishee.” (Emphases added). Thus, by entering a
    judgment which includes liability for post-judgment interest, the court
    exceeded its jurisdictional authority over the property which was the
    subject matter of the controversy, namely the funds owed by Suntrust to
    the judgment debtor.