Charles W. Burnsed v. Florida Commission On Offender Review ( 2018 )
[…] the rule that “‘[a] special condition of probation cannot be
    imposed if it is so punitive as to be unrelated to rehabilitation.’”
    
    Id. at 1109
    (quoting Williams v. State, 
    474 So. 2d 1260
    , 1260 (Fla.
    1st DCA 1985)). See also Biller, 
    618 So. 2d 734
    . The restrictions
    on special conditions of probation do not apply to special
    conditions of conditional release. By statute, the Commission
    may impose any special conditions it deems warranted after a
    review of an offender’s record. See § 947.1405(6), Fla. Stat. (1990)
    (“The commission may impose any special conditions it considers
    warranted from its review of the release plan and
    recommendation.”).
    DENIED.
    MAKAR and WINSOR, JJ., concur.
    3
    _____________________________
    Not final until disposition of any timely and
    authorized motion under Fla. R. App. P. 9.330 or
    9.331.
    _____________________________
    Charles W. Burnsed, pro se, Petitioner.