Buck Lake Alliance, Inc. v. BD. OF COUNTY COM'RS OF LEON CTY. , 2000 Fla. App. LEXIS 7518 ( 2000 )
[…] It then looked to the order of the Planning Commission and, seeing that the Planning Commission had already determined in a quasi-judicial proceeding that all applicable land use and development ordinances had been satisfied, concluded that collateral estoppel prevented appellant from again litigating the issue of compliance with those ordinances. This was error.

    Section 163.3194(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), which is also a part of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act, states that

    "[a] development order ... shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, and other aspects of development permitted by such order ... are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government."