Buck Lake Alliance, Inc. v. BD. OF COUNTY COM'RS OF LEON CTY. , 2000 Fla. App. LEXIS 7518 ( 2000 )
[…] On July 17, 1997, appellant delivered to the County Commission a document titled "Verified Complaint Pursuant to Section 161[sic].3215, Florida Statutes." On July 29, 1997, the County Commission rejected appellant's complaint. Appellant filed the action which is the subject of this appeal on August 27, 1997.

    Appellant's complaint was premised on section 163.3215, Florida Statutes (1997), a part of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act. Ch. 163, pt. II, Fla. Stat. (1997). To the extent pertinent, section 163.3215 reads:

    (1) Any aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain an action for injunctive or other relief against any local government to prevent such local government from taking any action on a development order, as defined in s. 163.3164, which materially alters the use or density or intensity of use on a particular piece of property that is not consistent with the comprehensive plan adopted under this part.

    In its complaint, appellant alleged that the development order approving the proposed development conflicted with the Tallahassee-Leon County Comprehensive Plan in several respects.

    Appellees eventually filed a motion seeking either summary judgment or a judgment on the pleadings.