STATE OF FLORIDA v. ALLEN ROBERT BOSTON , 267 So. 3d 463 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 595.
    The speed limit was 25 miles per hour. 
    Id. Although the
    officer
    could not clock the driver's speed, he testified the car "blew through this stop sign." 
    Id. 2Deputy Schultheis
    testified on direct examination that he conducted a
    traffic stop because Mr. Boston's vehicle was "traveling in the wrong lanes." On cross-
    examination, Deputy Schultheis was questioned about a police report prepared by a
    fellow officer, that stated that Deputy Schultheis relayed that he had stopped Mr. Boston
    because he failed to maintain a single lane. See § 316.089(1) ("A vehicle shall be
    driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane . . . ."). Deputy Schultheis
    disavowed the statement, testifying instead that Mr. Boston "was stopped for traveling in
    the wrong lanes." On redirect examination, Deputy Schultheis reaffirmed that he could
    have issued a citation to Mr. Boston for "driving in the wrong lane."
    -5-