STATE OF FLORIDA v. ALLEN ROBERT BOSTON , 267 So. 3d 463 ( 2019 )
[…] . On at least one occasion, we
    have reversed a suppression order based on a driver's failure to stop at a stop sign,
    regardless of the officer's subjective suspicions. See State v. Chaney, 
    744 So. 2d 595
    ,
    595 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999) ("The [trial] court granted the motion based on the police
    officer's testimony that he stopped the truck not because the driver had failed to stop at
    a stop sign, but because he thought some drug activity had occurred. This was error.
    The officer had an objective basis to stop Chaney.").
    Mr. Boston violated section 316.081(1), which requires that "[u]pon all
    roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the
    roadway." For approximately one hundred feet,1 Mr. Boston drove his automobile in the
    oncoming lane of traffic, "a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving
    1On cross-examination, Deputy Schultheis conceded that "I'm bad with